Bonsai-South Privacy Policy

Updated: May 27, 2018

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://bonsai-south.com; it is one of the companies under the umbrella of SmithWorks Inc. (SWI), a Louisiana USA based S-Corporation. Zach Smith, a 30+year bonsai veteran is the owner of this website.

When accessing the https://www.bonsai-south.com website, Bonsai South will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies' (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Bonsai South.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

If you use a contact form on this website, your name and email address will be captured. Contact form submissions may be kept for a certain period for customer service purposes, but no information information submitted through our contact forms are used for marketing purposes.

Embedded Content From Other Sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

By default the Content Management System used to create this website, WordPress, does not collect any analytics data. This website utilizes Google Analytics and StatCounter Analytics

Who We Share Your Data With

Because your personal information is so valuable to both you and us, we strongly believe in minimizing the personal information we collect as well as limiting its use and purpose.

We will use this information as necessary to carry out our obligations, arising from any contracts between you and us, for which we have been given permission.

This information may also be used as required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes, as well as to provide you with the products and services you request from us and notify you about any changes in that regard.

In technical terms, your information is primarily used to:

  • Improve internal operations, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and for statistical and survey purposes;
  • Improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • Maintain our site safety and security;
  • Offer suggestions and recommendations to you and other users regarding our products or services that may be of interest. We may combine these details with information we have already collected from you as well as what you have already provided.

Do We Share This Information?

No, your information is not transferred in connection with the operation of our business, including any other companies under the SWI umbrella.

Your personal data shall not be processed by these companies and/or by our and their respective employees and service providers.

By submitting personal data, you agree that only we shall store and process it.

Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to release personal data without your consent and/or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to protect the security of our website and related technologies, to prevent and minimize the effects of fraud, and otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers.

How Long We Retain Your Data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully processed further, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

Use of External Links

https://www.bonsai-south.com may contain links to many other websites. Bonsai South cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Bonsai South do not constitute an endorsement by Bonsai South or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Bonsai South or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Bonsai South.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Bonsai South is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://www.bonsai-south.com. Bonsai South is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Bonsai South. Bonsai South does not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on https://www.bonsai-south.com – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

Bonsai South may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Bonsai South uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Request For Collected Data or Deletion Thereof

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

To request any data collected by https://www.bonsai-south.com, complete this form.

To request deletion of any data collected by https://www.bonsai-south.com, please complete this form.

Information From Third Party Services

This website utilizes the use of "plugins" that help the website operate and run smoothly. Please click on the link provided to view privacy policy for each plugin:

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Bonsai South makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is' without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Bonsai South or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Bonsai South has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: https://www.bonsai-south.com/contact

Bonsai South
9116 Dorothy Lane
St. Francisville LA 70775